Get started29 Thorpe Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £265,000 in September 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Roof lift and addition of side dormer
29 Thorpe Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 2 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 2 years.
29 Thorpe Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,533
Street avg £2,549
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

5 September 2023Most recent
£265,000
+8.2%over 1 year18 March 2022
£245,000
+9.9%over 1 year12 March 2021
£223,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3QL: £250,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.