Get started55 Esther Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 44.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 55 Esther Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 27 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 27 years.
55 Esther Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,058
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windermere Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 August 2022Most recent
£105,000
+29.6%over 14 years21 May 2008
£81,000
+8.0%30 November 2007
£75,000
+733.3%over 12 years25 August 1995
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3EP: £126,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL4 3LB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.