Get started19 Esther Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 3EP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 195.6% above the 2016 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 30.2% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
19 Esther Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Esther Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 2 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 2 years.
19 Esther Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£652
Street avg £1,086
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windermere Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2016Most recent
£45,000
-6.3%over 1 year8 October 2015
£48,000
+4.3%over 1 year15 July 2014
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3EP: £126,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.