Get started23 Acorn Mill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 5th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £115,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 32 EPCs).
23 Acorn Mill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2020
23 Acorn Mill's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 16 years.
23 Acorn Mill outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

29 May 2020Most recent
£115,000
+42.9%over 2 years16 October 2017
£80,500
-31.8%over 3 years25 July 2014
£118,000
-5.6%over 9 years23 November 2004
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3DH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.