Get started22 Acorn Mill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 23). The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 55.4% above the 2018 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. At 58 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 32 EPCs).
22 Acorn Mill's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 13 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 13 years.
22 Acorn Mill outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,431
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2018Most recent
£83,000
-39.8%over 11 years7 July 2006
£137,950
+14.5%over 1 year13 December 2004
£120,520
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3DH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.