Get started2 Acorn Mill is a mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 77 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in 2 Acorn Mill, where floor areas span 58–84 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 23.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 25.6% below the postcode norm. Sold July 2018 for £116,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Acorn Mill's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 12 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 12 years.
2 Acorn Mill is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,506
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2018Most recent
£116,000
-7.2%over 1 year26 August 2016
£125,000
+29.9%over 7 years17 April 2009
£96,250
-31.3%over 2 years16 August 2006
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3DH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.