Get started15 Acorn Mill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 78 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 10.5% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 23.7% below the postcode norm.
15 Acorn Mill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.9% per year over 5 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: -5.9% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Acorn Mill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,527
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£118,500
-26.5%over 5 years23 November 2004
£161,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3DH: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.