Get started48 St John Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3DB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 31.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48 St John Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2024
48 St John Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,207
Street avg £1,219
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' Leesfield CofE Primary School. 35 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 September 2015Most recent
£111,000
+3.7%over 9 years20 January 2006
£107,000
+167.5%over 2 years28 May 2003
£40,000
+122.2%over 5 years27 February 1998
£18,000
-10.0%over 2 years15 September 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3DB: £95,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OL4 3DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.