Get started4 Deepdale is a semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 sits 306.7% above the 1999 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£47/sq ft) was about 64.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Construction of a pitched roof above existing dormer extension.
4 Deepdale's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Deepdale lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£508
Street avg £1,642
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Re-submission of HH/046726/04 for single storey rear extension forming kitchen and dining room and relocation of garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 1999Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3AU: £132,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB