Get started52 Watersheddings Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2PA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 71.8% above the 2012 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in August 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
52 Watersheddings Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
52 Watersheddings Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 11 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 52 Watersheddings Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,149
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Counthill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary Academy. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

2 August 2012Most recent
£85,000
-2.3%over 3 years5 June 2009
£87,000
-0.6%over 3 years30 November 2005
£87,500
+32.6%over 1 year7 May 2004
£66,000
+116.4%over 3 years9 March 2001
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2PA: £90,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OL4 2DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.