Get started20 Albany Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 172.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £148,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Albany Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 20 Albany Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £1,311
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

4 September 2023Most recent
£148,000
+68.2%over 18 years7 February 2005
£88,000
+151.8%over 3 years14 November 2001
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2NT: £134,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 2DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.