Get started10 Albany Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 42.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 10 Albany Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension forming garage, kitchen, bedroom and en-suite bathroom
10 Albany Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 18 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 10 Albany Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,400
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£154,000
+187.9%over 14 years4 August 2000
£53,500
+39.0%over 3 years14 February 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2NT: £145,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 2QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.