Get started3 Bucklow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 2NG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 668% above the 2007 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 72.8% below the postcode norm. At 85 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 3 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Latest sale on 3 Bucklow Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -12.8% per year over 6 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: -12.8% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 3 Bucklow Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sunfield Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2007Most recent
£25,000
-16.7%over 3 years20 October 2003
£30,000
-47.4%over 2 years9 March 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2NG: £124,500 (2019–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
OL4 2DT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB