Get started26 Arncliffe Rise is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 5763.9% above the 2023 sale of £5,406. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 97.1% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2023 for £5,406.
26 Arncliffe Rise's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.8% per year over 18 years.
£5,406
Growth on file: -15.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Arncliffe Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£31
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arncliffe Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£5,406
-95.7%over 10 years30 September 2013
£125,000
+4.2%over 7 years25 November 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LZ: £4,934 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
OL4 2QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.