Get started388 Huddersfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 86.7% above the 2017 sale of £98,000. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
388 Huddersfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,043
Street avg £1,063
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sharples Hall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2017Most recent
£98,000
+226.7%over 3 years23 May 2013
£30,000
-57.1%over 7 years16 February 2006
£70,000
+225.6%over 7 years30 June 1998
£21,500
+59.3%8 May 1998
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2EX: £130,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 2DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.