Get started16 Celandine Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 2AY). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 17.6% above the 2022 sale price. Sold March 2022 for £414,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£414,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 16 Celandine Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highfield Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hodge Clough Primary School. 35 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£414,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2AY: £385,995 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
OL4 2QS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB