Get started5 Grantham Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1SE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 867 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 89.2% above the 2010 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 173.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Grantham Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2020
5 Grantham Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
5 Grantham Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 13 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 13 years.
5 Grantham Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£807
Street avg £570
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenhill Academy. 55 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

5 November 2010Most recent
£65,000
-13.3%over 3 years23 February 2007
£75,000
+212.5%over 4 years24 May 2002
£24,000
+4.3%over 4 years23 January 1998
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1SE: £65,000 (2015–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.