Get started9 Game Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1QW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 34% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 95.1% above the 2006 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
9 Game Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.0% per year over 4 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 34.0% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 9 Game Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £613
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

17 August 2006Most recent
£61,000
+82.1%over 2 years5 April 2004
£33,500
+16.9%9 February 2004
£28,666
+55.0%over 12 months12 February 2003
£18,500
12 November 2002
£18,500
+8.8%over 7 months4 April 2002
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1QW: £56,500 (2019–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.