Get started3 Game Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1QW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 66.7% above the 2010 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2023
3 Game Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 9 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 3 Game Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£664
Street avg £632
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2010Most recent
£75,000
-16.7%over 3 years4 May 2007
£90,000
+87.7%over 2 years3 September 2004
£47,950
+65.3%over 7 months13 February 2004
£29,000
+26.1%over 3 years19 January 2001
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1QW: £56,500 (2019–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.