Get started15 Foster Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 72.8% above the 2007 sale of £68,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension along with first floor extension over existing kitchen and the erection of a rear dormer
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Foster Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£823
Street avg £632
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

8 June 2007Most recent
£68,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NQ: £55,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 1PP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB