Get started12 Foster Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Held since May 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 620% above the 2001 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 61.7% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 28 EPCs).
12 Foster Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Foster Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£189
Street avg £657
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2001Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NQ: £55,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB