Get started8 Fleet Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NH). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 128.3% above the 2011 sale of £60,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Ground floor and first floor rear extension and rear dormer
8 Fleet Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Fleet Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £899
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2011Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NH: £90,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB