Get started19 South Hill Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 30.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 244.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
19 South Hill Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 19 South Hill Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 21 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 19 South Hill Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,324
Street avg £537
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenhill Academy. 54 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2017Most recent
£116,500
+29.4%over 7 years25 September 2009
£90,000
-10.0%over 2 years24 November 2006
£100,000
+400.0%over 2 years26 January 2004
£20,000
+42.9%over 7 years12 March 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1DZ: £65,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.