Get started34 Barlow Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in March 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 464% above the 2001 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£21/sq ft) was about 43.5% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
34 Barlow Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear kitchen extension and rear dormer extension.
34 Barlow Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 5 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 34 Barlow Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£225
Street avg £576
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hardy Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Horton Mill Community Primary School. 54 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2001Most recent
£25,000
+2.0%over 2 years20 August 1998
£24,500
+75.0%over 2 years1 April 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1DY: £122,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
OL4 1LZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.