Get started37 Latimer Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 161.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 141 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £174,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Latimer Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
Re-submission of HH49822/05 for front dormer bedroom extension
Latest sale on 37 Latimer Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 37 Latimer Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £744
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bismark Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Horton Mill Community Primary School. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
MVHR (mechanical ventilation with heat recovery) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Front and rear dormer extensions
23 November 2022Most recent
£174,000
+51.3%over 8 years14 November 2014
£115,000
6 December 2012
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1DR: £125,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.