Get started70 Hardy Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 29% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 263.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
70 Hardy Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 70 Hardy Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,299
Street avg £975
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bismark Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Horton Mill Community Primary School. 52 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£100,000
+33.3%over 17 years21 April 2006
£75,000
+87.5%over 2 years24 October 2003
£40,000
+42.9%over 4 years30 April 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1DL: £80,000 (2023–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.