Get started16 Onchan Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 1832.9% above the 1997 sale of £6,260. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£8/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2023
Latest sale on 16 Onchan Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£6,260
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Onchan Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£91
Street avg £595
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roundthorn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

31 October 1997Most recent
£6,260
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1BJ: £88,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 1PW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB