Get started97 Pitt Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in July 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 983.3% above the 2000 sale of £12,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 60.6% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 29 EPCs).
97 Pitt Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2025
97 Pitt Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£12,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
97 Pitt Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£101
Street avg £493
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bismark Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenhill Academy. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

14 July 2000Most recent
£12,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AN: £75,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
OL4 1NR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB