Get started96 Pitt Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 456.2% above the 2001 sale of £26,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£18/sq ft) was about 24% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
96 Pitt Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear kitchen extension and rear dormer extension
96 Pitt Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£26,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
96 Pitt Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£194
Street avg £485
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bismark Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Greenhill Academy. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

30 July 2001Most recent
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AN: £75,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
OL4 1EX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB