Get started10 Brompton Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in April 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 476% above the 1997 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 74.4% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2026
10 Brompton Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Brompton Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£172
Street avg £701
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bismark Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenhill Academy. 54 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 1997Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AB: £80,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB