Get started25 Hardy Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 630% above the 2000 sale of £20,000.
25 Hardy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2025
25 Hardy Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 25 Hardy Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£182
Street avg £397
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bismark Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenhill Academy. 55 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2000Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AA: £30,000 (2015–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB