Get started23 Hardy Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 495.7% above the 1999 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm. At 139 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 11 EPCs).
23 Hardy Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
23 Hardy Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Hardy Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£165
Street avg £399
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bismark Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Greenhill Academy. 55 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 1999Most recent
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AA: £30,000 (2015–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB