Get started21 Elm Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £183,550 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£183,550
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 21 Elm Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,740
Street avg £1,830
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2022Most recent
£183,550
+73.2%over 17 years8 July 2005
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LF: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OL12 9AG
Lawflat — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB