Get started31 Charnley Fold is a detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2012) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 30.8% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £240,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Charnley Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2022
31 Charnley Fold saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 8 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 31 Charnley Fold stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

4 December 2020Most recent
£240,000
+45.5%over 5 years26 June 2015
£165,000
-9.4%29 May 2015
£182,175
-2.1%over 2 years14 December 2012
£185,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9DX: £273,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
Gloucester Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.