Get started5 Ashbrook Hey Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 9AG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 72.9% above the 2017 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Ashbrook Hey Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 5 Ashbrook Hey Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £1,100
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashbrook Hey Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

18 September 2017Most recent
£85,000
+11.8%over 4 years30 November 2012
£76,000
+38.2%over 2 years30 June 2010
£55,000
+83.3%over 8 years3 May 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9AG: £93,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL12 9AE
Closest school
0.5 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.