Get started2 Broadley View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8SA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. A recent sale: £155,000 in August 2025.
Price for 2 Broadley View has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 29 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 29 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

6 August 2025Most recent
£155,000
+785.7%over 29 years25 March 1996
£17,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in OL12 8SA: £155,950 (2024–2010).
OL12 8HD
Birches — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Tonacliffe Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell