Get started17 Ainsdale Drive is a detached house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 59.3% above the 2010 sale of £177,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Ainsdale Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2019
17 Ainsdale Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 12 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 12 years.
17 Ainsdale Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,400
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

26 March 2010Most recent
£177,000
+199.2%over 11 years22 May 1998
£59,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QB: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB