Get started23 Albert Street is a mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 16.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Albert Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 23 Albert Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2025Most recent
£140,000
+86.8%over 6 years19 December 2018
£74,950
-6.3%over 13 years13 May 2005
£80,000
+150.0%over 1 year20 February 2004
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8PJ: £125,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.