Get started12 Station Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Facit, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 41.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Station Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
12 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£143,750
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
12 Station Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,178
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2018Most recent
£143,750
-0.9%over 11 years21 December 2006
£145,000
+31.9%over 1 year11 November 2005
£109,950
+27.9%over 1 year5 March 2004
£85,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8LJ: £137,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL12 8SA
Halfway House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Anselm's Roman Catholic Primary School, Whitworth. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.