Get started43 Knowsley Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Shawforth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8HR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 104.5% above the 2011 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
43 Knowsley Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2021
43 Knowsley Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 10 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 10 years.
43 Knowsley Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,487
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

9 December 2011Most recent
£67,000
+3.1%over 7 years22 December 2003
£65,000
+109.7%over 1 year7 January 2002
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8HR: £169,000 (2025–2024).
56 Knowsley Crescent Shawforth Rochdale
Sold Oct 2025
67 Knowsley Crescent Shawforth Rochdale
Sold Mar 2025
106 Knowsley Crescent Shawforth Rochdale
Sold Nov 2024
66 Knowsley Crescent Shawforth Rochdale
Sold Nov 2024
100 Knowsley Crescent Shawforth Rochdale
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL12 8HD
Shanter Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.