Get started6 Gertrude Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shawforth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in February 2024.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2016.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 7 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 3 years13 July 2020
£95,000
+58.3%over 3 years23 September 2016
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8HH: £74,000 (2025–1999).
OL12 8HD
Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.