Get started3 Clement Royds Street is a mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 6SG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 21.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 124.6% above the 2005 sale of £89,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 42 EPCs).
3 Clement Royds Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2025
3 Clement Royds Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension To Dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.5% per year over 5 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 21.5% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 3 Clement Royds Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£720
Street avg £1,055
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaseley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

23 February 2005Most recent
£89,950
+163.8%over 4 years3 March 2000
£34,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6SG: £152,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Rochdale Sixth Form College. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB