Get started19 Chaseley Road is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 291.7% above the 2002 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 48.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Chaseley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 19 Chaseley Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection Of Two Storey Extension To Rear Of Dwellings.
19 Chaseley Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Chaseley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£341
Street avg £981
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaseley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

14 June 2002Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6PR: £125,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Spotland Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB