Get started5 Chadwick Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0TD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 115.2% above the 2013 sale of £56,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Chadwick Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 13 years.
£56,700
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

24 July 2013Most recent
£56,700
-26.4%over 3 years9 October 2009
£77,000
+2.7%over 4 years29 October 2004
£75,000
+54.6%over 1 year30 May 2003
£48,500
+86.5%over 3 years6 March 2000
£26,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in OL12 0TD: £47,000 (2021–2000).
The Oxford — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Shawclough Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.