Get started58 Newlands Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 63.6% above the 2018 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £107,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
58 Newlands Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 2 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 58 Newlands Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,507
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

14 December 2018Most recent
£107,000
+32.1%over 2 years30 June 2016
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0BN: £139,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OL12 0JF
Newlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB