Get started16 Rose Bates Drive is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2002–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 14% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £755,000 sits 71.6% above the 2005 sale of £440,000. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed conversion of garage to habitable room with window to front elevation of dwellinghouse.
16 Rose Bates Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£755,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 2 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 2 years.
16 Rose Bates Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £3,670
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cowbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2005Most recent
£440,000
+35.4%over 2 years4 October 2002
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9QJ: £575,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingsbury High School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB