Get started29 Boycroft Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8AH). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 7 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £675,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2024
29 Boycroft Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed demolition of existing dormer and erection of a new rear dormer and installation of 3x rooflights to dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 29 Boycroft Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 7 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 29 Boycroft Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,400
Street avg £5,019
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slough Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for a single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse, in metres:Extending beyond the rear wall of the original house - 6mMaximum height - 3.4mEaves height - 3m
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 April 2022Most recent
£675,000
+19.8%over 4 years28 March 2018
£563,500
+18.6%over 2 years12 May 2015
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8AH: £529,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NW9 8EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Fryent Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.