Get started8 Silkfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6QT). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a basement.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 sits 95.1% above the 2009 sale of £308,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 37.6% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 8 Silkfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £4,610
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

16 November 2009Most recent
£308,000
+36.9%over 7 years21 November 2001
£224,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6QT: £545,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NW9 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB