Get started24 Silkfield Road is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6QT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £645,000.
24 Silkfield Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Conversion of the existing garage into habitable room, insertion of window to replace the garage door and replacement of the existing roof
Latest sale on 24 Silkfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£645,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 24 Silkfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,674
Street avg £4,455
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following the demolition of existing rear canopy /terrace. Alteration of part of front hardstanding for creation of an additional car parking space
24 May 2024Most recent
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6QT: £520,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB