Get started10 Chalfont Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6DY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 160.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2022 for £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 10 Chalfont Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 5 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 Chalfont Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,886
Street avg £3,617
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£465,000
+40.9%over 4 years17 November 2017
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6DY: £132,000 (2024–2020).
20 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2024
12a Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Feb 2023
2 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Nov 2020
8 Chalfont Court Colindeep Lane Barnet London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NW9 6DR
Closest school
0.3 km
Colindale Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.